GRAYSON - There wasn’t a cheerleader or jump shot to be seen but plenty of brow-wiping intensity packed the East Carter Middle School gymnasium.

And the victory was not decided by a last-second three-pointer or even a pair of clutch free throws.

But just like any celebration on the hardwood, once Alyssa Elswick successfully spelled the word binoculars the applause, hugging and trophy presentation followed for the 59th Annual Carter County Spelling Bee last month.

“I was nervous. I did study but still it seems to get a little harder each year,” Elswick told The Journal-Times after the competition. “Smaller words are harder – you really have to think harder on those smaller words.”

Elswick, a West Carter Middle School student who professes to like math and science classes best, finished fourth in last year’s spelling competition and was runner-up in 2005.

Longtime spelling bee official Jack Fultz and Carter County schools superintendent Darlene Gee addressed the crowd and presented the awards following the daylong spelling tournament.

“Some are a little easier and some are a little harder,” Fultz told the crowd in the ECMS gym. “But that’s what competing in a spelling bee is all about – and now we have our champion and her name is Alyssa.”

As Elswick and overall runner-up Josh Caplinger, a West Carter Middle School sixth-grader, were joined at the trophy table, Gee spoke to the participants and proud parents.

“Continue to strive and do your very best and you will be successful,” the local school chief said. “Congratulations, again, to all of you. We are very proud of each and every one of you for your talents, your commitment to your education, and for taking part.”



•2006-2007 Spelling Bee Judges: Penny Nolan – West Carter Middle School, Retired Counselor; Mary Raybourn – East Carter Middle School, Retired Librarian

•Pronouncer Treva Barker – Retired Elementary School Teacher, Olive Hill Elementary



•First Place

Contestants

Carter Elementary – Donovan Buckler, son of Donnie and Anna Buckler of Olive Hill – Grade 4

Carter Christian Academy – Chris Shavers, son of Bobby and Debbie Shavers of Grayson – Grade 6

East Carter Middle School – Troy Clay, son of Roy and Reva Clay of Argillite – Grade 6

Heritage Elementary – Kaleb Mullins, son of John and Tammy Mullins of Grayson – Grade 5

Olive Hill Elementary – Mallory Aronhalt, daughter of Kenny and Mary Aronhalt of Olive Hill – Grade 4

Prichard Elementary – Dana Biechele-Speziale, daughter of Jennifer Biechele and Sherri Speziale of Grayson – Grade 4

Star Elementary – Autumn Ramsey, daughter of Randy and Becky Ramsey of Rush – Grade 5





Upper Tygart Elementary – Tesla Henderson, daughter of Glen and Drema Henderson of Olive Hill – Grade 5

West Carter Middle School – Alyssa Elswick, daughter of Richard and Juanita Elswick of Grayson – Grade 8





•Second Place Contestants

Carter Elementary – Kendall MaGlone, daughter of Chris and Marianne McGlone of Grayson – Grade 5

Carter Christian Academy – Brooke Barker, daughter of Jerry and Kim Barker of Grayson – Grade 7

East Carter Middle School – Larissa James, daughter of Misty Rucker of Rush – Grade 7

Heritage Elementary – Chandler Adams, son of Rod and Lisa Adams of Grayson – Grade 4

Olive Hill Elementary – Liz Saultz, daughter of Diane Glimer and Michael Saultz of Olive Hill – Grade 5

Prichard Elementary – Alexa Sturgill, daughter of Kenny and Amy Sturgill of Grayson – Grade 5

Star Elementary – Carter Waugh, son of Donnie and Tammy Waugh of Rush – Grade 5

Upper Tygart Elementary – Ryan Bailey, son of Chester and Mary Ann Bailey of Olive Hill – Grade 4

West Carter Middle School – Kalin Wilson, daughter of Bennie and Jodonna Wilson of Olive Hill – Grade 7





•Third Place Contestants

Carter Elementary – Brody Stevens, son of Brian and Sandy Stevens of Grayson – Grade 5

Carter Christian Academy – Derek Keller, son of Damon and Allison Keller of Grayson – Grade 6

East Carter Middle School – Shelby Buck, daughter of Jeff Buck and Kathy Dixon of Ashland – Grade 6

Heritage Elementary – Weston Whitt, son of Barry and Tonya Whitt of Grayson – Grade 4

Olive Hill Elementary – Paul Phillips, son of Steve and Tammy Phillips of Grahn – Grade 5

Prichard Elementary – Hannah Baldwin, daughter of Van and Andrea Baldwin of Grayson – Grade 5

Star Elementary – Jordanne Neace, daughter of Sam and Kathy Neace of Grayson – Grade 4

Upper Tygart Elementary – Kaitlyn Bowling, daughter of David and Melissa Bowling of Olive Hill – Grade 5

West Carter Middle School – Lindsay Burton, daughter of Allen and Tami Burton of Olive Hill – Grade 8





•Fourth Place Contestants

Carter Elementary – Zach Valandingham, son of Scott and Trista Vanlandingham of Grayson – Grade 4

Carter Christian Academy – Jessica Milum, daughter of Donna Anderson of Grayson – Grade 7

East Carter Middle School – Kalyn Adams, daughter of James and Linda Adams of Grayson – Grade 7

Heritage Elementary – Kristi Sexton, daughter of Rick and Jamie Sexton of Grayson – Grade 7

Olive Hill Elementary – Carli Burton, daughter of Allen and Tami Burton of Olive Hill – Grade 5

Prichard Elementary – Alex Tarazon, son of Stephanie Wilson of Grayson – Grade 4

Star Elementary – Dalton Fowler, son of Jamie Fowler of Rush – Grade 4

Upper Tygart Elementary – Madison Harris, daughter of Tim and Jennifer Harris of Olive Hill – Grade 4

West Carter Middle School – Josh Caplinger, son of William and Ann Caplinger of Olive Hill – Grade 6



Past Tri-State Spelling Bee winners

1949

Jennie E. Adams – McDavid School

1951

Virginia Adams – Salem School

1952

Wilma Rose Ingraham – Olive Hill School







Past 1st and 2nd place county winners

1930

Rebecca Leedy- Olive Hill

Lovell Smith – Grahn

1939

Helen F. Williams – Hitchins

Hill Lucille Fraley – Deer Creek

1940

Lucille Fraley – Deer Creek

Lawrence Felty – Upper Stinson

1941

Mary Lou Wells- Hitchins

Edna Johnson – Buckeye

1942

Robert Duncan – Lower Grassy

Juanita Wilburn – Grahn

1943

Eunice Porter – Rock Springs

Colleen Click – Clark Hill

1944

Irene Stamper – Carter

Nancy Shofner – Prichard

1945

Audia Phillips – Olive Hill

Avanell Carroll – Grahn

1946

Alma Buchett – Olive Hill

Imogene Hamilton – Gregoryville

1947

Audia Phillips – Olive Hill

Nancy Shofner – Prichard

1948

Blance Carroll – Daveys Run

Ruth Jackson – Hitchins

1949

Jennie Adams – McDavid

Joyce Caudal - Hitchins

1950

Nancy A. Lowe – Sulphur Spgs

Agnes Adkins – Davey’s Run

1951

Virginia Adams – Salem

Wilma R. Ingraham – Olive Hill

1952

Wilma R. Ingraham – Olive Hill

Patricia Dean – MidTrough Camp

1953

Joan Blevins – Grahn

RuthAnn Damron – Upper Stinson

1954

Hacel Barber – Prichard

Grace Lamber – Plummer

1955

Virginia L. Mabry – Olive Hill

Jewell Bryant – Grahn

1956

Theora Roe – Olive Hill

Phillip Menix – Plummer

1957

Theora Roe – Olive Hill

Billy Criswell –Shell Rock

1958

Theora Roe- Olive Hill

Barbara Richardson – Carter

1959

Donald Easterling – Upper Stinson

Nadine Dailey - Olive Hill

1960

Donald Easterling – Upper Stinson

Judith Ann Conley – Star

1961

Betty Joan Jones – Grahn

Ronnie Smith – Olive Hill

1962

Betty Joan Jones – Grahn

Eugene Davis – Star

1963

Diana O’Neal – Star

Carole David – Hitchins

1964

Rosalle Wilburn – Olive Hill

Johnnie Enyart – Star

1965

Karen McDavid – Prichard

Karen Carroll – Prichard

1966

Karen Carroll – Prichard

Geraldine Slone – Upper Tygart

1967

Karen McDavid – Prichard

Marvin Virgin – Carter

1968

Eugene Everman – Star

Marvin Virgin – Carter

1969

Shelia Bledsoe – Grahn

Vicky Knipp – Olive Hill

1970

Malinda Sue Bailey – Grahn

Ramona Hall – Prichard

1971

Paul Felty – Star

Melinda Nolen – Olive Hill

1972

Collette Hamilton – Upper Tygart

Barbara Hignite – Carter

1973

Kathy Sparks – Olive Hill

Jowanda Back – Upper Tygart

1974

Kerry Jarvis – Olive Hill

Judy Cooper – Hitchins

1975

Stephanie Bond – Clark Hill

Billy Knipp – Olive Hill

1976

Rita Rucker – Star

Mary Ruth Lykins – Olive Hill

1977

Stephanie Bond – Clark Hill

Leona Wilburn – Grahn

1978

Stephanie Bond – Clark Hill

Tonie King – Upper Tygart

1979

Stephanie Bond – Olive Hill

Linda G. McGlone – Carter

1980

Linda G. McGlone – Carter

Carla Rachel Ramey – Carter

1981

Ronetta Davis – Clark Hill

Lori Binion – Grahn

1982

Jeff Hamilton – Prichard

Cynthia Stallard – Olive Hill

1983

Lorna Maggard – Willard

Amy Hamilton – Prichard

1984

Lorna Maggard – Willard

Michelle Henderson – Upper Tygart

1985

Jeff Kiser – Prichard

Pamela Jordan – Grahn

1986

Misty Dawn Barker – Grahn

Melinda Hall – Carter

1987

Beth Ann Wilcox – Prichard

Stacy Miller – Prichard

1988

Stacey Miller – Prichard

Rhonda Littleton – Grahn

1989

Stacey Miller – Prichard

William Jarvis – Grahn

1990

Stacey Miller – Prichard

Julie Buckler – Lawton

1991

Sarah Miller – Prichard

Brian Brammell – Prichard

1992

Lora Beth Littleton – Grahn

Brian Brammell – Prichard

1993

Lora Beth Littleton – West Carter

Lisa Parsons – Grahn

1994

Lisa Parsons – West Carter Jr.

Tera Griffith – East Carter Jr.

1995

Chassidy Roar – Olive Hill

Grant James – Olive Hill

1996

Lori Hilger – Carter

Samantha Holbrook – Olive Hill

1997

Lori Hilger- Carter

Casaundra Gollihue – ECMS

1998

Jarrod Burchett – Olive Hill

Casaundra Gollihue – ECMS

1999

Kayla Meadows – ECMS

Kristen Evans – WCMS

2000

Kristen Evans – WCMS

Aaron Richard – Olive Hill

2001

Tia Maggard – Homeschool

Aaron Richards – WCMS

2002

Aaron Richards – WCMS

Tia Maggard – WCMS

2003

Aaron Richards – WCMS

Tara James – WCMS

2004

Tara James – WCMS

Alyssa Elswick – Carter

2005

Alyssa Elswick – Carter

Christopher Coleman – WCMS

2006

Corey Bradley – WCMS

Rebecca Carter – Carter









This Week's Circulars

Recommended for you