Journal-Times (Grayson, KY)

Local Sports

May 8, 2013

East Tennis participates in Regional Tournament

May 8, 2013 — The East Carter Tennis teams began play in the 16th Region Tournament at the Ashland Tennis Center on Monday. For the second year in a row, rain delayed the start but got most of the first rounds in the books.

In the Girls singles, Dana Biechele-Speziale beat Russell’s Madison Gallaher 6 – 2, 5 – 7, 10 – 8.  With Dana leading 9 – 4 in the Supertiebreaker, rain forced the girls inside the tennis center to finish the match.  Gallaher won four straight points before Biechele-Speziale finished off the match with an ace. 

However, fatigue set in from the previous match as Biechele-Speziale lost to Boyd County’s Jessica Burton 6 – 2, 6 – 1.

  Ashland’s Lexie Clayton eliminated Ranita Greer in the 2nd round 6 – 1, 6 – 1.

  In the Girls doubles tournament, Amber Hall & Emily Porter received a 1st round bye, then defeated Boyd County’s Tatum Brumfield & Annie Smallwood 7 – 5, 2 – 6, 10 – 6.  They played third seeded Rachel Bush & Madison Lett of Rose Hill n the quarterfinals Tuesday, at Ashland Tennis Center.

Makenzie Hayes & Sarah Hall were ousted by the Ashland tandem of Sarah Hudson & Lara Moore 6 – 2, 6 – 1.

In the Boys singles tournament, Jonathan Seagraves beat Boyd County’s Isaac Puzey 6 – 2, 6 - 0 in the opening round, then defeated West Carter’s Jacob Menix 6 – 1, 6 – 1.  Seagraves battled David Bush, the four-time winner of the 16th Regional tournament Tuesday the one-seed from Rose Hill.

  Gabriel Campolina defeated Rose Hill’s Austin Taylor 7 – 5, 4 – 6, 10 – 4.  Campolina was down 5 – 3 in the first set and won four straight games to win the set.  Campolina then defeated West Carter’s Emmanuel Picazzo 6 – 3, 6 – 3. He met the second seeded Robby Berry from Ashland Tuesday.

  In the Boys doubles, Trevor Marshall & Tanner Sammons defeated West Carter’s Sammy Conn & Austin Callihan 6 – 1, 6 – 0 in the first round. However, the Raider tandem fell to Boyd County’s Ben Berres & Noah Meade 6 – 2, 6 – 1 in the next round.

  Marcus Harris & Zach Kiser lost to Rose Hill’s Elijah Daniels & Nathan Reynolds (Rose Hill) 6 – 0, 6 – 0 in the opening round.

1
Text Only
Local Sports
Poll