Journal-Times (Grayson, KY)

February 23, 2013

Team matchups set in 16th Region tourney

By MacKenzie Bates - Sports Editor
Journal-Times

Feb. 23, 2013 — We now know the pairings for all of our teams that play in the 16th Region Tournaments.

Starting with the boys… West Carter will face Ashland in the first round of the 16th Region Tournament Tuesday, Feb. 26 at 6 p.m.

The Comets (9-19), are the runner up in the 62nd District while the Tomcats (22-9) won the 64th District.

Comets coach Jeremy Webb said of the matchup:  “They are a team that has been here so many times.  They will be comfortable and relaxed playing out here.  It will be a tough battle for us.”

“We’ve obviously had a tough season,” Webb said.  “But we’ve come a long way since early in the season and we’re going to try and prepare the best we know how and go out there and I know our kids will play hard.  We will just let the chips fall where they may.”

West and Ashland squared off back on Feb. 12 where the Tomcats came away with a 63-50 victory. 

For the Girls 16th Region Tournament, East Carter, the Champions of the 62nd District will meet Lewis County, the runner up in the 63rd District on March 2 at 6 p.m.

The Lady Raiders (24-7) and Lady Lions (17-12) met only one time this season with East defeating Lewis 50-34 behind 8th grade point guard Kristen Mayo’s 15 points.

“Everybody has the potential of beating someone at any given night,” East Coach Hager Easterling said.  “We’re focused on Lewis County …every game stands on their own.  It’s 0-0 when the game starts and it will be the same way when we play that night.”

West Carter will do battle with Russell on Sat. March 2 at 1:30 p.m.  The Lady Comets (12-17) are the runner up in the 62nd District while the Lady Red Devils (14-16) are the 63rd District Title winners.

Russell won the only matchup against West this season, a 69-52 decision despite the 18 points by Brooke Callihan and 13 points by Lexie Berry.

All things considered, Lady Comets Coach Bart Stevens is pleased with the draw.

“It’s probably as good of a draw that we could’ve got,” Stevens said.  “I’m sure Russell feels like it’s a good draw too.  We’re going to watch some film and try to do something to get ready.  We didn’t play well against them early.  They shot the lights out against us.  Maybe they won’t this time and we’ll shoot a little better. “

Here are both tournament schedules:

Girls 16th Region Tournament:

Fleming Co. (19-10) vs. Boyd Co. (24-8) March 2 @ Noon

Russell (14-16) vs. West Carter (12-17) March 2 @ 1:30 p.m

East Carter (24-7) vs. Lewis Co. (17-12) March 2 @ 6 p.m.

Ashland (22-6) vs. Rowan Co. (15-14) March 2 @ 8 p.m.

 

Boys 16th Region Tournament:

Ashland (22-9) vs. West Carter (9-19) Feb. 26 6 p.m.

Fleming Co. (25-6) vs. Lewis Co. (15-14) Feb. 26 7:30 p.m.

Russell (25-7) vs. Boyd County (22-11) Feb. 28 6 p.m.

Morgan Co. (22-7) vs. Rowan County (18-13) Feb. 28 7:30 p.m.

 

All games will be played at Morehead State University’s Ellis T. Johnson Arena.